Archive for March, 2009

Miata on Big End Roders

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , on March 30, 2009 by ekhatch

Hatch Life reader Jeff was cool enough to send along a pic of his sick 2nd gen Miata on one of my favorite rarely seen wheels, Big End Roders. 15×8 +20 maybe? Looking good Jeff, thanks!

rodershdr

Hittin them JDM switches

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , on March 30, 2009 by ekhatch

awesomeness

l_118aeadad78d4e2e84eac97f23e80149

l_804a20becb5f49b5b03a6445cc771d3b

Kicked Out and For Sale

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , on March 28, 2009 by ekhatch

Well, the new motor is in the daily silver hatch, HUGE thanks go out to Duke for all his help, I really don’t know what I’d do without him. Friends like Duke are fuckin rare man. But now that it’s all done I think I’ve realized I’m sick of it and want to look into getting something else. I’ve still got the red hatch which is way nicer anyway. So anyone in central Ohio looking for a hatch hit me up.

spring

Hilarious

Posted in Uncategorized with tags on March 28, 2009 by ekhatch

Have you ever bothered to look up WagoVan on Urban Dictionary?

wagv1

More Rando VSM

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , , on March 28, 2009 by ekhatch

Saw some more pix of that Rando bodied EK I posted last week. This car intrigues me because I’m pretty sure my car would look ridiculous with that body kit, but this car somehow magically pulls it off so very well. I’m not advocating copying anyone’s style, but I think when a car makes you think and wonder about it there is a lesson to be learned in there somewhere. Keep an open mind and always pay attention to the details. First up is a before shot, which right out of the gate is pretty damn hot, most people would call the car done at that point, but there’s another lesson, don’t get complacent and keep things moving.

rando-ek-08

rando-ek-09

rando-ek-10

rando-ek-11

rando-ek-12

3307624711_4ca1823d791

and some shots with a J’s wing. I think it’s a J’s anyway!

rando-ek-13

rando-ek-14

I Dunno

Posted in Uncategorized on March 28, 2009 by ekhatch

I don’t have the first clue what the hell kind of car this is, but I’m really digging it. I could live without the checkered roof, but it looks like a cool little hatch. I suppose if I had to guess I’d say Opel?

sdc10256

sdc102551

Mercedes SLS AMG Gullwing

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , on March 26, 2009 by ekhatch

Looks like the SLR is on it’s way out, MB’s next supercar will be a collaboration with AMG rather than McLaren this time around. Am I the only one who thinks it bears more than a passing resemblence to a hardtopped S2K married to an Aston Martin?

mercedes-sls-amg-gullwing-4

Buff M3

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , on March 26, 2009 by ekhatch

My fav M3 of all time is still the E30, I love their rawness, it’s the box flares. This one looks ready to tear some shit up.

ozm31

Call Out Your Poser Friends

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , on March 26, 2009 by ekhatch

This is pretty funny, but pretty sad too. Concept=funny. Slapping your logo on a 25 cent ruler you can buy anywhere=kinda sad.

image16

Those wacky Vdub guys

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , on March 25, 2009 by ekhatch

Always doin something crazy, this one is a little loud for me tho

dsc_1206461